Is Ricola Oral Drops, Berry Medley Gluten Free?

Description
Mixed berry lozenges deliver a fruity flavor with a mild medicinal aftertaste, a firm smooth texture that slowly dissolves, and are commonly used to soothe throat irritation, ease coughing, and freshen breath. Reviewers often cite pleasant taste and long lasting relief, while some mention an off aftertaste or excessive sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mixed berry lozenges deliver a fruity flavor with a mild medicinal aftertaste, a firm smooth texture that slowly dissolves, and are commonly used to soothe throat irritation, ease coughing, and freshen breath. Reviewers often cite pleasant taste and long lasting relief, while some mention an off aftertaste or excessive sweetness.
Ingredients
Menthol, bilberry juice concentrate, black currant juice concentrate, citric acid, extract of Ricola herb mixture (lemon balm, peppermint, thyme, hyssop, sage, elder, linden, mallow, horehound, wild thyme), glucose syrup, natural color, natural flavors, peppermint oil, raspberry juice concentrate, sugar.
Check Ricola Oral Drops, Berry Medley against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ricola Oral Drops, Berry Medley in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free 4 Cheese Medley Frozen - 17.5 Oz
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
SmartSweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry - 1.8 Oz
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


