Is Ricolina Bubu Lubu 36 Piece Chocolate Covered Strawberry Marshmallow Candy Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • skim milk substitute

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jelly & Marshmallow: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Artificial Flavoring, Estabilizer (Soy Protein), Artificial Coloring Fd&c (Red 40), Chocolate Flavoring Coating: Sugar, Hidrogenate Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Skim Milk Substitute (Whey Powder, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Butric Fat, Soy Lecithin, Dipotassium Phosphate And Bht As Antioxidant), Soy Lecithin, Iodized Salt, Sorbic Acid As, Sodium Bicarbonate And Artificial Flavoring

Check Ricolina Bubu Lubu 36 Piece Chocolate Covered Strawberry Marshmallow Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ricolina Bubu Lubu 36 Piece Chocolate Covered Strawberry Marshmallow Candy is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go