Is Ricolino Bubu Lubu Strawberry and Marshmallow Chocolate Covered Treat Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- milk
- milk protein
- whey
- gelatin
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, COCOA, WHEY (MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP,MILK PROTEIN, NONFAT MILK, CORN STARCH, SORBITAN TRIESTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, IODIZED SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WATER, GELATIN, CITRIC PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY PROTEIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED NO. 40)
Check Ricolino Bubu Lubu Strawberry and Marshmallow Chocolate Covered Treat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ricolino Bubu Lubu Strawberry and Marshmallow Chocolate Covered Treat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gone Berry Crazy! Dark Chocolate Covered Strawberry Pieces
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
COCONUT & MARSHMALLOW COVERED CHOCOLATE CAKE WITH CREAMY FILLING, COCONUT & MARSHMALLOW
PINWHEELS PURE CHOCOLATE AND MARSHMALLOW COOKIES, PURE CHOCOLATE AND MARSHMALLOW
CRUNCHY STRAWBERRY CREAM COVERED CHOCOLATE BISCUIT STICKS, CRUNCHY STRAWBERRY
Where to buy
Ricolino Bubu Lubu Strawberry and Marshmallow Chocolate Covered Treat is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


