Is Ricotta Cheese - Part Skim Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- skim milk
- whey
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK AND/OR MILK FAT, SKIM MILK, VINEGAR, SALT
Check Ricotta Cheese - Part Skim against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ricotta Cheese - Part Skim in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ricotta Cheese - Part Skim is available at 1 retailer
ShopRite
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable
Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingMeal Prep


