Is Ridged Bacon Sizzler Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • sweet whey monos um glu disodium wing onion powd black pep garlic powder yates
  • mugar flavouring smoke flavoured cream powder
  • st whey brwder
  • bacon sizzler flavout potato vegetable oils

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BACON SIZZLER FLAVOut Potato Vegetable oils (Raped Sunflow Oil), Bazzler Flavour (Salt, St Whey brwder (Mugar flavouring Smoke Flavoured Cream Powder (Pink), Actic Acid, Colours: Casanthin, Paprika/vtract) FLAME GR LED STEAK Sunflower), Be Gi Powder (Milk), Guanylate gar Adds Citric Acid, THAI SWEET CHICKEN unflower O), Thai Potato Vegetab Oilsapeseed Oil, Farm (Rice that, Sweet Whey Monos um Glu Disodium wing Onion Powd Black Pep Garlic Powder Yates; Colour Paprika Extract) AVOUN Potatgetable Oils (Rapeseed Out t Chicken Plus (Sugar, Salt, Flavouring (contains Wheat and Saya), Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Cayenne Pepps Add: Uric Acid, Fennel Powder, Dried Parsley, Red Bell Pepper wder Colour Paprika Extract). ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Ridged Bacon Sizzler against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish