Is Riga dark cocoa delights Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • polyoxyethylene sorbitan monostearate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • humectant glycerol
  • +1 more

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar syrup (sugar (place of origin – EU), water), sugar, vegetable fats (in different proportions: shea, palm), low-fat cocoa powder 9.9%, sweetened condensed milk, glucose syrup, humectant glycero, caramelized filling 1% (glucose-fructose syrup, sweetened condensed milk, coconut fat, water, humectant glycerol, emulsifier soya lecithins, flavourings), emulsifiers: soya lecithins, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyoxyethylene sorbitan monostearate; flavourings, table salt, caramelized sugar syrup (glucose syrup, sugar, water), preservative potassium sorbate, instant coffee 0.06%. May contain hazelnuts, almonds, peanuts, gluten (wheat, ye, barley, oats), eggs and their products. Products shown on the packaging are not necessarily components of this product. Nutrition declaration per 100 g: energy 1958 kl/

Check Riga dark cocoa delights against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go