Is Riga dark cocoa delights Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyoxyethylene sorbitan monostearate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant glycerol
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • +1 more

polyoxyethylene sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar syrup (sugar (place of origin – EU), water), sugar, vegetable fats (in different proportions: shea, palm), low-fat cocoa powder 9.9%, sweetened condensed milk, glucose syrup, humectant glycero, caramelized filling 1% (glucose-fructose syrup, sweetened condensed milk, coconut fat, water, humectant glycerol, emulsifier soya lecithins, flavourings), emulsifiers: soya lecithins, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyoxyethylene sorbitan monostearate; flavourings, table salt, caramelized sugar syrup (glucose syrup, sugar, water), preservative potassium sorbate, instant coffee 0.06%. May contain hazelnuts, almonds, peanuts, gluten (wheat, ye, barley, oats), eggs and their products. Products shown on the packaging are not necessarily components of this product. Nutrition declaration per 100 g: energy 1958 kl/

Check Riga dark cocoa delights against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go