Is RIGATONI PASTA WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PEPPERS AND ONIONS IN A RICH TOMATO SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • cooked italian sausage
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked italian sausage
parmesan cheese
natural flavors

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Water, Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Tomato Paste, Carrot Puree, Red Bell Pepper Puree, Onion, !Contains 2% Or Less Of Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Starch, Cream, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavors !(Contains Mustard), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract), Blanched Pasta (Water, Enriched Durum Semolina (Durum Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate !(Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate !(Vitamin B1), Riboflavin !(Vitamin B2), Folic Acid)), Cooked Italian Sausage (Pork, Water, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder), Green Peppers, Red Peppers, Cooked Italian Sausage (Pork, Water, Spices, Salt, Sugar), Onions, Sauce (Water, Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Tomato Paste, Carrot Puree, Red Bell Pepper Puree, Onion, !Contains 2% Or Less Of Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Starch, Cream, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavors !(Contains Mustard), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract), Onions

Check RIGATONI PASTA WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PEPPERS AND ONIONS IN A RICH TOMATO SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RIGATONI PASTA WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PEPPERS AND ONIONS IN A RICH TOMATO SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoTargetThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go