Is Righteous Felon Fowl Capone Turkey Jerky, Fowl Capune Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavoring
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural smoke flavoring
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TURKEY, BROWN SUGAR, TAMARI (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, AND SALT), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, FILTERED WATER), BLACK PEPPER, LEMON JUICE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE), LEMON OIL, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), GARLIC, ITALIAN SEASONING, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, PAPRIKA, CELERY JUICE POWDER (CELERY JUICE, SEA SALT), CAYENNE PEPPER, ORGANIC CRUSHED RED PEPPER.
Check Righteous Felon Fowl Capone Turkey Jerky, Fowl Capune against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Righteous Felon Fowl Capone Turkey Jerky, Fowl Capune in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Strip


