Is RING BOLOGNA WITH CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized processed cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MILK FAT, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, POTATO STARCH/POWDERED CELLULOSE, WITH NATAMYCIN) PORK HEARTS, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SPICES AND FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA, AUTOLYZEYEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check RING BOLOGNA WITH CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch