Is Rio Grande Foods Tamales Comaleados De Elote Toasted Corn Tamale Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- coloring
coloring
Dietitian noteColoring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Sugar, Margarine [palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (mono-diglycerides And Soy Lecithin), Preservatives (sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate 0.1%), Antioxidant (tbhq 0.02%)], Artificial Flavoring (butter Flavor), Acidifying (0.01% Citric Acid) And Coloring (0.0025% Beta-carotene)], Vegetable Oil (palm Olein And Tbhq 0.01%), Salt And Potassium Sorbate (preservative). Contains Soy.
Check Rio Grande Foods Tamales Comaleados De Elote Toasted Corn Tamale against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rio Grande Foods Tamales Comaleados De Elote Toasted Corn Tamale in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks
Craize Extra Thin & Crunchy Sweet Corn Toasted Corn Crisps - 4 Oz.
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
About this product
Grain · Piece


