Is Ripple Milk Nutritious Plant-Based Chocolate - 48 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy & nuts

soy & nuts

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ripple milk nutritious plant-based chocolate 48 fl oz is a dairy-free milk made with pea protein. It is nut-free, soy-free, gluten-free, lactose-free, and non-GMO. With 8g of protein per serving, it provides a healthy alternative to traditional milk. Additionally, it contains 50% more calcium than milk, making it a nutritious choice. According to the provided facts, Ripple milk is also said to taste better than almond, soy, oat, and other plant-based milks. Overall, it is a chocolate-flavored milk that offers a range of health benefits and is suitable for those with dietary restrictions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Ripptein (Pea Protein), Organic Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Dha Algal Oil, Calcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Organic Guar Gum, Gellan Gum, Gum Acaciaallergens & Warnings:made In A Facility That Contains Soy & Nuts

Check Ripple Milk Nutritious Plant-Based Chocolate - 48 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ripple Milk Nutritious Plant-Based Chocolate - 48 Fl. Oz. is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffeeOn The Go