Is Ripple Plant-Based Milk Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D: 5mcg, Calcium: 440mg, Iron: 2mg, Potassium: 419mg, Vitamin A: 150mcg, Riboflavin: 0.48mg, Vitamin B12: 1.1mcg, Phosphorus: 545mg, Magnesium: 24mg. Water, pea protein blend (water, pea protein), cane sugar, vegetable oil (sunflower, safflower, or canola oil), contains less than 1% of vanilla extract, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D2, riboflavin, vitamin B12, magnesium citrate, tricalcium phosphate, dipotassium phosphate, gum arabic, sea salt, mixed tocopherols (to preserve freshness), sunflower lecithin, natural flavor, guar gum, gellan gum.

Check Ripple Plant-Based Milk Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ripple Plant-Based Milk Vanilla is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteTargetWalmartAmazon

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfastMeal Prep