Is RISERVA HAND CRAFTED ASIAGO CHEESE, ROBUST, NUTTY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skimmed cow's milk
- enzymes
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED PART-SKIMMED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES AND NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check RISERVA HAND CRAFTED ASIAGO CHEESE, ROBUST, NUTTY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RISERVA HAND CRAFTED ASIAGO CHEESE, ROBUST, NUTTY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC FLOUR & TOMATOES HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST PIZZA, CHEESE
ARTISANAL STYLE CHEESE TOPPED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, ARTISANAL STYLE CHEESE
FIVE CHEESE ASIAGO, MOZZARELLA, CHEDDAR, PARMESAN & PROVOLONE TEXAS TOAST
6 CHEESE ITALIAN LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR, ROMANO, FONTINA, FRESH ASIAGO & PARMESAN FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 6 CHEESE ITALIAN
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
About this product
Cheese · Piece


