Is RISHI HIBISCUS BERRY TEA, SOLD BY THE POUND Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheese chultures
- cream
- pasteurized milk&
- brie cheese
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brie Cheese (Pasteurized Milk& Cream, Salt, Cheese Chultures, Enzymes,Penicillium Candidum & Geotrichum), Pestosauce (Basil, Arugula, Olive Oil, Parmesancheese {Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures,Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose To Pre-Vent Caking}, Pine Nuts, Sea Salt, Blackpepper, Lemon Juice, Garlic), Organic Sun-Dried Tomatoes (Organic Sundried Tomatoes{Salted With Sea Salt}, Organic Extravirgin Olive Oil, Water, Organic Vinegar,Citric Acid, Organic Rosemary).
Check RISHI HIBISCUS BERRY TEA, SOLD BY THE POUND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RISHI HIBISCUS BERRY TEA, SOLD BY THE POUND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snapple Peach Tea, 16 fl oz recycled plastic bottle, The Fantastic Four: First Steps Limited Edition
Chobani® Hero Batch, Vanilla Greek Yogurt with Mixed Berry on the Bottom 5.3oz, 4-pack
Crystal Light On-The-Go Sugar Free Peach Mango Green Tea Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - .08 oz Packets
Lipton Diet Green Tea Mixed Berry
CELESTIAL SEASONINGS, CAFFEINE FREE HERBAL TEA, WILD BERRY, ZINGER, WILD BERRY, ZINGER
Where to buy
RISHI HIBISCUS BERRY TEA, SOLD BY THE POUND is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece, Spreadable


