Is RISING CRUST PEPPERONI PIZZA, PEPPERONI Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured part-skim milk
- pork
- provolone cheese
- beef
- parmesan cheese
- cultured skim milk
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavor
- L-cysteine
- dextrose
- +2 more
cultured part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE CORNMEAL, YEAST, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CORNMEAL, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (WHEAT FLOUR, DATEM, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, L-CYSTEINE), NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE. CHEESE BLEND: MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, MAY CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVOR), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES). PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES). SAUCE: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, CULTURED SKIM MILK, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN. PEPPERONI: PORK AND BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID.
Check RISING CRUST PEPPERONI PIZZA, PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RISING CRUST PEPPERONI PIZZA, PEPPERONI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


