Is RISING CRUST PEPPERONI PIZZA, PEPPERONI Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor
  • L-cysteine
  • +1 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE CORNMEAL, YEAST, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CORNMEAL, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (WHEAT FLOUR, DATEM, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, L-CYSTEINE), NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE. CHEESE BLEND: MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, MAY CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVOR), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES). PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES). SAUCE: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, CULTURED SKIM MILK, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN. PEPPERONI: PORK AND BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID.

Check RISING CRUST PEPPERONI PIZZA, PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnackingLunch