Is Risotto, Premium, Milanese Style with Saffron and Italian Arborio Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Risotto alla Milanese is a premium dish from Milan, Italy, made with Italian Arborio rice. Italy, known for its rice production, thrives in the Lombardi region's wetlands and cool temperatures. The dish's origins stem from combining rice with local ingredients. Saffron, the world's most expensive spice, is a key component of risotto. It is essential to prepare risotto al dente. While no specific comments about the risotto's taste are given, people generally say that the risotto is delicious. Overall, risotto premium milanese style with saffron and Italian Arborio rice is a flavorful and highly regarded dish. (106 words)
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Risotto alla Milanese is a premium dish from Milan, Italy, made with Italian Arborio rice. Italy, known for its rice production, thrives in the Lombardi region's wetlands and cool temperatures. The dish's origins stem from combining rice with local ingredients. Saffron, the world's most expensive spice, is a key component of risotto. It is essential to prepare risotto al dente. While no specific comments about the risotto's taste are given, people generally say that the risotto is delicious. Overall, risotto premium milanese style with saffron and Italian Arborio rice is a flavorful and highly regarded dish. (106 words)
Ingredients
Arborio rice, dehydrated vegetables (onion, garlic), salt, corn meal, monosodium glutamate, sugar, maltodextrin (from corn), hydrolyzed corn protein, modified corn starch, dehydrated chicken, sodium aluminosilicate (anti-caking agent), saffron, spices, celery extract, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate.
Check Risotto, Premium, Milanese Style with Saffron and Italian Arborio Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Risotto, Premium, Milanese Style with Saffron and Italian Arborio Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Where to buy
Risotto, Premium, Milanese Style with Saffron and Italian Arborio Rice is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Rice · Granule, Dried


