Is Rispo Three Cheese Mac & Cheese Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- provolone cheese 7
- milk
- cheddar cheese 9
- rehydrated skimmed milk
- calcium phosphate
provolone cheese 7
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked pasta 22.8% [water, Durum WHEAT semolina pasta (Durum WHEAT semolina, water), sunflower seed oil], bechamel sauce (water, rehydrated skimmed MILK, vegetable fat (coconut), modified corn starch, maltodextrins, salt, preservative: potassium sorbate, spices), tempura batter [(water, corn starch, WHEAT flour, rice flour, leavening agents: disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate, calcium phosphate, salt, flavor enhancer: sodium glutamate, thickener: xanthan gum, black pepper, spices (cayenne pepper)], breading (WHEAT flour, olive oil, water, maltodextrin, yeast, MALT extract, color: paprika extract), cheddar cheese 9% (MILK, salt, LACTIC enzymes, rennet, coloring: annatto norbixin), provolone cheese 7.5% (MILK, salt, rennet), sunflower seed oil, grana padano DOP 1.1 (MILK, salt, rennet, preservative: lysozyme (contains EGG), bamboo fiber, methylcellulose, salt. MAY CONTAIN: CRUSTACEANS, FISH, SOY, NUTS, CELERY, MUSTARD.
Check Rispo Three Cheese Mac & Cheese Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rispo Three Cheese Mac & Cheese Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Nugget, Frozen


