Is Ritter Sport Don Choco Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cocoa solids 40 % minimum
- milk solids 18% minimum
- whole milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass^1*, Cocoa Butter^1, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 40 % minimum, Milk Solids 18% minimum, ^1Rainforest Alliance Certified�, *Made from cocoa beans from Nicaragua
Check Ritter Sport Don Choco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ritter Sport Don Choco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Don Miguel Chicken and 2-Cheese Mini Tacos
Don Miguel Mini Tacos Chicken & Cheese
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Don Miguel Chipotle Chicken Mini Tacos
Where to buy
Ritter Sport Don Choco is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


