Is Ritter Sport Nut Perfection Cashew Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 18 % minimum
- cocoa solids 30 % minimum
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
milk solids 18 % minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cashew Nuts, Cocoa Butter^1, Cocoa Mass^1, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Butterfat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 30 % minimum, Milk Solids 18 % minimum, ^1Rainforest Alliance Certified�
Check Ritter Sport Nut Perfection Cashew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ritter Sport Nut Perfection Cashew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
Ritter Sport Nut Perfection Cashew is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


