Is Rivercote BBQ Rice Crackers Baked Not Fried Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky barbecue seasoning delivers a savory, slightly sweet flavor profile on thin, crisp crackers with a firm, airy crunch. Users commonly report uniform texture, convenient portioning, and suitability for snacking, pairing with dips, or lunchboxes. Reviews note consistent seasoning intensity and low greasiness across batches and occasional packaging variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

84% Rice, 8% Barbecue Seasoning (sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Dried Whey (milk), Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Ground Paprika, Ground Onion, Anti-caking Agent: Calcium Phosphates; Flavour Enhancers: Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Colour: Paprika Extract; Smoke Flavouring), Rice Bran Oil, Maltodextrin, Sugar Salt, Antioxidant: Tocopherols; Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract. Contains Milk, Soya.

Check Rivercote BBQ Rice Crackers Baked Not Fried against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go