Is Rivercote BBQ Rice Crackers Baked Not Fried Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • disodium guanylate
  • smoke flavouring
  • flavouring
  • yeast extract

disodium guanylate

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky barbecue seasoning delivers a savory, slightly sweet flavor profile on thin, crisp crackers with a firm, airy crunch. Users commonly report uniform texture, convenient portioning, and suitability for snacking, pairing with dips, or lunchboxes. Reviews note consistent seasoning intensity and low greasiness across batches and occasional packaging variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

84% Rice, 8% Barbecue Seasoning (sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Dried Whey (milk), Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Ground Paprika, Ground Onion, Anti-caking Agent: Calcium Phosphates; Flavour Enhancers: Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Colour: Paprika Extract; Smoke Flavouring), Rice Bran Oil, Maltodextrin, Sugar Salt, Antioxidant: Tocopherols; Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract. Contains Milk, Soya.

Check Rivercote BBQ Rice Crackers Baked Not Fried against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go