Is Rivereote Sour Cream & Onion Rice Crackers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried milk
  • 5% sour cream flavouring
  • dried cheese
  • dried whey
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cheese solids
  • 6% cheese seasoning
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid

dried milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

5% sour cream flavouring
dried cheese
dried whey

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

84% Rice, Rice Bran Oil, 2.6% Cheese Seasoning (cheese Solids (milk), Milk Solids, Dried Cheese (milk), Salt, Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid (milk), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate; Yeast Extract, Dried Whey (milk), Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide; Colour: Paprika Extract), 1.5% Sour Cream Flavouring, Sugar, Salt, 1.15% Ground Onion, Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate; Dried Milk, Dried Parsley, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Antioxidant: Tocopherols; Flavouring. Contains Milk.

Check Rivereote Sour Cream & Onion Rice Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping