Is Road Hog Willy's Real-Pit Bar-B-Q The Original Smokehouse Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ketchup (water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Spices), Brown Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar (pure Apple Cider Vinegar, Filtered Water), Honey, Worcestershire Sauce (water, Vinegar, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Spices), Mustard (distilled Vinegar, #1 Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Liq. Smoke (water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Hot Sauce (aged Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Paprika, Granulated Onion, Cayenne Powder, Cumin, Granulated Garlic And Spices. Contains Soy And Wheat.
Check Road Hog Willy's Real-Pit Bar-B-Q The Original Smokehouse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Road Hog Willy's Real-Pit Bar-B-Q The Original Smokehouse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Larabar The Original Real Fruit & Nut Bar Lemon Bar
THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE, MARSHMALLOW PIECES, ALMONDS ICE CREAM, THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD
New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP THE ORIGINAL FRUIT & NUT FOOD BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP
New York Brand Bakery The Original Bread Sticks with Real Garlic 6Ct
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


