Is Road Hog Willy's Real-Pit Bar-B-Q The Original Smokehouse Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- natural hickory smoke flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ketchup (water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Spices), Brown Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar (pure Apple Cider Vinegar, Filtered Water), Honey, Worcestershire Sauce (water, Vinegar, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Spices), Mustard (distilled Vinegar, #1 Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Liq. Smoke (water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Hot Sauce (aged Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Paprika, Granulated Onion, Cayenne Powder, Cumin, Granulated Garlic And Spices. Contains Soy And Wheat.
Check Road Hog Willy's Real-Pit Bar-B-Q The Original Smokehouse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Road Hog Willy's Real-Pit Bar-B-Q The Original Smokehouse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Larabar The Original Real Fruit & Nut Bar Lemon Bar
THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE, MARSHMALLOW PIECES, ALMONDS ICE CREAM, THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD
New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP THE ORIGINAL FRUIT & NUT FOOD BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP
New York Brand Bakery The Original Bread Sticks with Real Garlic 6Ct
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


