Is ROADRUNNER RASPBERRY PREMIUM FROZEN YOGURT MINI CUPS, ROADRUNNER RASPBERRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavors
  • natural white chocolate flavor
  • natural flavoring

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
natural white chocolate flavor
natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Variegate Raspberry Spiral (Corn Syrup, Water, Red Raspberry Puree, Sugar, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Carrageenan, Natural Flavoring, Red 40, Blue 1), Chocolate Raspberry Mini Cups (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Palm Kernel Oil, Raspberries, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Milk), Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Dairy Solids, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural White Chocolate Flavor (Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Natural Flavoring). With Active Yogurt Cultures Including L. Acidophilus & Bifidum.

Check ROADRUNNER RASPBERRY PREMIUM FROZEN YOGURT MINI CUPS, ROADRUNNER RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go