Is Roast Chicken & Bacon on Seeded Bread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork belly
- chicken stock
- pasteurised egg
- smoked british bacon
- pasteurised egg yolk
- chicken bones
- mayonnaise
- dried egg white
- riboflavin
- pantothenic acid
- e471
- vitamin d yeast
- +5 more
pork belly
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roast Chicken Breast (25%), Chicken Stock, Mayonnaise (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bones, Seaweed, Yeast Extract, Shiitake Mushrooms), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mustard Seeds, Dried Mustard), Water, Smoked British Bacon (11%) (Pork Belly (made with 185g of Raw Pork per 100g of Cooked Bacon), Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Sugar, Flavouring, Antioxidant: E301), Tapioca Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Sunflower Seeds, Rice Flour, Golden Linseed, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Egg White, Cornflour, Psyllium Husk Powder, Sugar, Thickener: E464, E466, Millet Seeds, Invert Sugar Syrup, Corn Grits, Poppy Seeds, Brown Linseed, Salt, Stabiliser: Calcium Carbonate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast (Yeast, Vitamin D Yeast), Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bones, Chicken Skin), Yeast Extract, Seaweed, Shiitake Mushrooms, Sugar, Cracked Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier: E471, Quinoa Flour, Vitamins (Folic Acid, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6)).
Check Roast Chicken & Bacon on Seeded Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roast Chicken & Bacon on Seeded Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice


