No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is ROAST GRAVY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Potato Starch, Palm Fat, Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'- Ribonucleotides), Glucose, Flavourings, Onion Powder, Tomato Purée Powder, Burnt Sugar, Yeast Extract, Soy Sauce, Thickener (Guar Gum), Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Lactose (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Milk Protein. For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May contain traces of celery, mustard and sulphites.

Check ROAST GRAVY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishToppingCooking
Vegan? ROAST GRAVY | Spoonful