Is Roasted Falafel spinach wrap Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheatflour Contains Gluten (With Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pine Kernel Falafels, Water Chickpeas Rapeseed Oil Onions Spinach Carrots Dried Potatoes Pine Kernels Ground Spices (Cumin White Pepper) Salt Concentrated Lemon Juice Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate Coriander Parsley Dried Garlic), Water Red Cabbage Olive Oil Feta Cheese (Milk), Cucumber Spinach, Palm Oil White Wine Vinegar Lemon Juice Sugar Parsley Rapeseed Oil Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E450, Malic Acid Salt Dried Parsley Dried Spinach Cornflour Cracked Black Pepper, For Allergens See In Bold, Suitable For Vegetarians

Check Roasted Falafel spinach wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousEarthy
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking