Is Roasted Garlic & Chili Aioli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta to ensure freshness

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Olive Oil), Water, Egg Yolk, Red Chilis, Garlic And Roasted Garlic, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta To Ensure Freshness

Check Roasted Garlic & Chili Aioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingSalad