Is ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN CHEESE CREATIONS SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN Dairy Free?

Description
Roasted Garlic Parmesan Cheese Creations Sauce by Prego is a versatile and delicious pasta sauce made with tangy flavors of parmesan cheese and roasted garlic. It does not contain high fructose corn syrup. Reviewers rave about the delicious taste and quality ingredients of Prego Alfredo Pasta Sauce. They recommend it for pasta dishes and also mention that it tastes great on vegetables. With its flavorful combination and positive customer feedback, Roasted Garlic Parmesan Cheese Creations Sauce is a top choice for enhancing your pasta dishes.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Roasted Garlic Parmesan Cheese Creations Sauce by Prego is a versatile and delicious pasta sauce made with tangy flavors of parmesan cheese and roasted garlic. It does not contain high fructose corn syrup. Reviewers rave about the delicious taste and quality ingredients of Prego Alfredo Pasta Sauce. They recommend it for pasta dishes and also mention that it tastes great on vegetables. With its flavorful combination and positive customer feedback, Roasted Garlic Parmesan Cheese Creations Sauce is a top choice for enhancing your pasta dishes.
Ingredients
water, soybean oil, cream, parmesan cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), modified corn starch, enzyme modified egg yolk (egg yolk, salt, enzymes), romano cheese made from cow's milk (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), whey, roasted garlic, salt, disodium phosphate, xanthan gum, yeast extract, whey protein concentrate, garlic powder, spices, natural flavors
Check ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN CHEESE CREATIONS SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN CHEESE CREATIONS SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
Where to buy
ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN CHEESE CREATIONS SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


