Is ROASTED GARLIC RIGGIE SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes, Crushed Organic Tomatoes, Water, Onions, Green Peppers, Butter (Salt), Fresh Garlic, Dehydrated Granulated Roasted Garlic, Olive Oil, Salt, Sugar, Chicken Base (Chicken And Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, 2% Or Less Of Potato Starch, Natural Flavors, Natural Extractives Of Turmeric And Annatto), Sherry Wine, Black Pepper, Basil, All Natural Flavoring

Check ROASTED GARLIC RIGGIE SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ROASTED GARLIC RIGGIE SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping