Is Roasted Poblano Enchilada Family Size Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic cream
  • white cheddar cheese
  • organic sour cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • organic low fat milk
  • expeller pressed high oleic safflower
  • organic butter
  • enzymes
  • magnesium chloride

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic low fat milk, organic corn tortilla, organic white corn, filtered water, trace of lime, organic tofu, organic soybeans, magnesium chloride, organic onions, organic zucchini, monterey jack cheese, pasteurized milk, culture, salt, enzymes, organic fire roasted poblano peppers, organic carrots, white cheddar cheese, pasteurized milk, culture, salt, enzymes, organic sour cream, pasteurized organic milk, organic cream, organic nonfat dry milk and cultures, organic extra virgin olive oil, organic tomato puree, organic butter, organic cream, salt, organic sweet rice flour, organic bell peppers, expeller pressed high oleic safflower and/or sunflower oil, sea salt, organic cilantro, filtered water, nutritional yeast, organic tapioca starch, organic garlic, spices, organic green chiles, organic black pepper

Check Roasted Poblano Enchilada Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch