Is Roasted Poblano Enchilada Family Size Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • expeller pressed high oleic safflower
  • enzymes

expeller pressed high oleic safflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic low fat milk, organic corn tortilla, organic white corn, filtered water, trace of lime, organic tofu, organic soybeans, magnesium chloride, organic onions, organic zucchini, monterey jack cheese, pasteurized milk, culture, salt, enzymes, organic fire roasted poblano peppers, organic carrots, white cheddar cheese, pasteurized milk, culture, salt, enzymes, organic sour cream, pasteurized organic milk, organic cream, organic nonfat dry milk and cultures, organic extra virgin olive oil, organic tomato puree, organic butter, organic cream, salt, organic sweet rice flour, organic bell peppers, expeller pressed high oleic safflower and/or sunflower oil, sea salt, organic cilantro, filtered water, nutritional yeast, organic tapioca starch, organic garlic, spices, organic green chiles, organic black pepper

Check Roasted Poblano Enchilada Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Roasted Poblano Enchilada Family Size | Spoonful