Is ROASTED PORTABELLA & SWISS GOURMET CHICKEN BURGERS WITH MUSHROOMS & SWISS CHEESE, ROASTED PORTABELLA & SWISS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream solids
  • whey
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • swiss cheese

cream solids

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN LEG MEAT, CHICKEN SKIN, FIRE ROASTED PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SEASONING (SEA SALT, SWISS CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, CANE SUGAR, CREAM SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, BLACK PEPPER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, GARLIC FLAVOR, MUSHROOM POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING EXTRACTIVES OF ONION), EXTRACTIVES OF BLACK PEPPER).

Check ROASTED PORTABELLA & SWISS GOURMET CHICKEN BURGERS WITH MUSHROOMS & SWISS CHEESE, ROASTED PORTABELLA & SWISS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
LunchGrillingSandwich],Ingredient Signals=[Contains Dairy