Is ROASTED RED PEPPER & BASIL QUINOA & BROWN RICE BLEND, ROASTED RED PEPPER & BASIL Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The Roasted Red Pepper Basil Quinoa Brown Rice Blend is an easy-to-use dish that adds flavor and nutrition to any meal. With 8 grams of protein, it is a good source of protein. Additionally, it is designed to be a good source of fiber and contains 34 grams of whole grain per 1 cup serving. Furthermore, it is important to note that the Near East Quinoa Blend Roasted Red Pepper & Basil is Kosher. There is no information available regarding what people say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa, Precooked Parboiled Long Grain Brown Rice, Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Salt, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Basil (Dried), Potato Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavor (Contains Soy And Wheat), Citric Acid, Black Pepper, Maltodextrin, Contains Soy And Wheat

Check ROASTED RED PEPPER & BASIL QUINOA & BROWN RICE BLEND, ROASTED RED PEPPER & BASIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ROASTED RED PEPPER & BASIL QUINOA & BROWN RICE BLEND, ROASTED RED PEPPER & BASIL is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep