Is ROASTED RED PEPPER HUMMUS Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Smoky, slightly sweet pepper flavor with a creamy, moderately thick texture that spreads easily and holds for dipping. Commonly used as a snack dip, sandwich spread, or party appetizer; reviewers frequently mention consistent flavor and smoothness, while some note variable heat levels across batches and occasional packaging concerns mentioned too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH STEAMED CHICKPEAS, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, SESAME TAHINI, SUNFLOWER OIL, OLIVE OIL, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, GARLIC, PAPRIKA, WHITE VINEGAR, SUGAR, BASIL.

Check ROASTED RED PEPPER HUMMUS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich