Is ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION DIP, ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • goat cheese
  • pasteurized goat milk
  • natural flavors
  • rennet
  • calcium chloride

goat cheese

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUARGUM), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER (RED BELL PEPPER, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), RED WINE VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, RENNET), DEHYDRATED ONION, CITRUS FIBER, CULTURED SKIM MILK, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE.

Check ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION DIP, ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping