Is ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION DIP & SPREAD, ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate monohydrate
monocalcium phosphate monohydrate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES (TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CANE SUGAR, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, PECTIN, SALT, SPICES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE MONOHYDRATE (LEAVENING AGENT), JALAPENO PEPPERS, CELERY, CITRIC ACID.
Check ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION DIP & SPREAD, ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION DIP & SPREAD, ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 12 oz. Tub
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored
Where to buy
ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION DIP & SPREAD, ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


