Is ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION DIP & SPREAD, ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate monohydrate

monocalcium phosphate monohydrate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CANE SUGAR, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, PECTIN, SALT, SPICES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE MONOHYDRATE (LEAVENING AGENT), JALAPENO PEPPERS, CELERY, CITRIC ACID.

Check ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION DIP & SPREAD, ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION DIP & SPREAD, ROASTED RED PEPPER & ONION is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping