Is Roasted Vegetable Pizza Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan sauce
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
parmesan sauce
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, SEMOLINA, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, DEACTIVATED YEAST, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, YEAST), LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), TOMATO SAUCE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, OLIVE OIL, SALT, DRIED BASIL, BLACK PEPPER), SEASONED ZUCCHINI (ZUCCHINI, SUNFLOWER OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, GARLIC PUREE), PARMESAN SAUCE (WATER, PASTEURIZED CREAM, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE], SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), SEASONED GRILLED MUSHROOMS (MUSHROOMS, SUNFLOWER OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, GARLIC PUREE), RED ONIONS, BASIL LEAVES.
Check Roasted Vegetable Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roasted Vegetable Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Whole


