Is Robert Rothschild Farm Buffalo Bleu Cheese Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • bleu cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, CAYENNE PEPPERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BLEU CHEESE, BUTTERMILK, EGG YOLKS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, GARLIC, ONIONS, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), PARSLEY FLAKES AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check Robert Rothschild Farm Buffalo Bleu Cheese Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Robert Rothschild Farm Buffalo Bleu Cheese Dip is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking