Is Robert Rothschild Roasted Hatch Chile & Bacon Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon pre-cooked
- natural smoke flavoring
- dextrose
- cured with water
- natural flavor
- +1 more
bacon pre-cooked
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, WATER, ROASTED HATCH CHILI BLEND (ROASTED GREEN HATCH, ROASTED RED HATCH), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, BACON PRE-COOKED (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM NITRITE, [MAY CONTAIN SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE], NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, CHIPOTLE CHILE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Robert Rothschild Roasted Hatch Chile & Bacon Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Robert Rothschild Roasted Hatch Chile & Bacon Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Rao's Homemade Roasted Garlic Tomato Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


