Is Robert Rothschild Roasted Hatch Chile & Bacon Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon pre-cooked
- natural smoke flavoring
- dextrose
- cured with water
- natural flavor
- +1 more
bacon pre-cooked
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, WATER, ROASTED HATCH CHILI BLEND (ROASTED GREEN HATCH, ROASTED RED HATCH), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, BACON PRE-COOKED (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM NITRITE, [MAY CONTAIN SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE], NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, CHIPOTLE CHILE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Robert Rothschild Roasted Hatch Chile & Bacon Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Robert Rothschild Roasted Hatch Chile & Bacon Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Rao's Homemade Roasted Garlic Tomato Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


