Is Roche Bros. Mexican Vanilla Dark Choc Almonds, Mexican Vanilla Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- butter oil
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, COCOA MASS [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), ALMONDS, CANE SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MEXICAN VANILLA EXTRACT, ANCHO PEPPER POWDER, SEA SALT, CINNAMON, CAYENNE PEPPER, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN.
Check Roche Bros. Mexican Vanilla Dark Choc Almonds, Mexican Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roche Bros. Mexican Vanilla Dark Choc Almonds, Mexican Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Siete Mexican Vanilla Chocolate Chip Cookies
Wild Things Skinny Dipped Almonds Dark Chocolate Cocoa -- 3.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


