Is Rockstar® Hardcore Apple Energy Drink - 16 Fl Oz Can Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • pantothenic acid
  • inositol
  • taurine

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pantothenic acid
inositol
taurine

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, CITRIC ACID, TAURINE, SODIUM CITRATE, CAFFEINE, BENZOIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), PANTOTHENIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, L-CARNITINE, INOSITOL, NATURAL FLAVORS, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, MILK THISTLE EXTRACT, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PANAX GINSENG ROOT EXTRACT, YELLOW #5, GUARANA SEED EXTRACT, BLUE #1, CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check Rockstar® Hardcore Apple Energy Drink - 16 Fl Oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rockstar® Hardcore Apple Energy Drink - 16 Fl Oz Can is available at 4 retailers

TargetWalmartGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go