Is Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Sourdough White Bread Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • distilled white vinegar
  • hydroxypropyl methylcellulose
  • yeast

distilled white vinegar

Dietitian note

Distilled white vinegar is an ingredient commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it is typically derived from corn.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild sourdough tang pairs with a soft, slightly chewy crumb and occasional crumbliness. Slices toast to a crisp exterior while remaining tender inside, making them suitable for sandwiches, avocado toast, and grilling. Reviewers commonly note good traditional bread likeness, convenient toastability, but occasional dryness or short shelf life, packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, White Sorghum Flour, Modified Potato Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Sorghum Syrup, Dehydrated Rice Sourdough (fermented Rice Flour), Yeast, Psyllium Husk, Rice Bran, Sea Salt, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Egg Whites, Distilled White Vinegar, Rice Starch, Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Guar Gum, Sugarcane Fiber. Contains Egg.

Check Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Sourdough White Bread against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Thick Sliced For Great Toast

Very good option for gluten free. Soft texture, thick sliced, won’t crumble. Great for toast.

pantry stapletasty
Anonymous•Jan 19, 2023

Where to buy

Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Sourdough White Bread is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Sour
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep