Is Rocky Mountain Pies Apple Caramel Crumb Pie, Apple Caramel Crumb Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan gum
  • agar
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

carrageenan gum

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES, WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CARAMEL DIP (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK [MILK, SUGAR], COCONUT OIL, WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PALM OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, CINNAMON, VANILLA EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, NUTMEG, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AGAR, CORNSTARCH, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PRESERVED WITH CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID.

Check Rocky Mountain Pies Apple Caramel Crumb Pie, Apple Caramel Crumb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking