Is Rocky Mountain Pies Apple Caramel Crumb Pie, Apple Caramel Crumb Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed whole milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES, WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CARAMEL DIP (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK [MILK, SUGAR], COCONUT OIL, WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PALM OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, CINNAMON, VANILLA EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, NUTMEG, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AGAR, CORNSTARCH, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PRESERVED WITH CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID.

Check Rocky Mountain Pies Apple Caramel Crumb Pie, Apple Caramel Crumb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Dairy Free? Rocky Mountain Pies Apple Caramel Crumb Pie, Apple Caramel Crumb | Spoonful